After my home has been converted to real property, in a proper and legal way, will my home still fall within the jurisdiction of Manufactured Housing?


Yes. Except for the requirements of “Certificate of Ownership” or “Titles”. Since the “certificate of Ownership” or “Title” document is retired by the Division once a manufactured home is converted from personal property to real property, the jurisdictional authority for the ownership records transfers to the jurisdiction having authority, typically the local county. At that point, even though a manufactured home may have been converted to real property, the jurisdictional authority still falls within Manufactured Housing for all building safety issues including construction and repairs.

    A manufactured home still falls within the jurisdiction of Manufactured Housing for all building safety issues, including construction and repairs, even after it has been converted to real property because:

      1. How a manufactured home is titled or how a deed is recorded has no influence on the definition of a manufactured home. The standards and codes that a manufactured home is built to does not change once the manufactured home has been converted to real property, it is still a manufactured home by definition, reference NRS489.113.
      2. In the State Contractors Board statute, NRS 624, there are two reference to structures that Manufactured Housing regulates. 
        1. NRS 624.031 specifies where the provisions of chapter 624 do not apply; one of those provisions is “personal property”. Which no longer is applicable after a personal to real property conversion, 
        2. NRS 624.284 specifies that a licensed contractor pursuant to chapter NRS 624, unless also licensed through NRS 489, is not authorized to construct or repair manufactured home, manufactured buildings, commercial coaches, or factory built housing. Additionally, NRS 624.3015 specifies that a contractor licensed through NRS 624 is subject to disciplinary action for constructing or repairing a mobile home, manufactured home, manufactured building or commercial coach or factory-built housing unless it is a structure the he/she owns or leases. This statute applies to a manufactured home regardless of whether a certificate of ownership (title) is issued by the Division or if a deed is recorded by the local county.